2017 Results

The 2017 ROAR Show was comprised of 298 entries offered by 100 artists from 30 cities. The artists entering works in ceramics, computer generated, mixed media, oil, pastel, photography, sculpture, and watercolor media.


Professional Category

Oil
1st Place"January Sunrise" ~ Brian Hinkle ~ Wichita
2nd Place"Stone Person" ~ Angela Muller ~ Russell
Honorable Mention"Alone" ~ Kathleen Kuchar ~ Hays
"Kansas Pastures" ~ Matthew Miller ~ Hays
"Crystal Candle Holder" ~ Skip Kreibach ~ Derby
"Visitor to the Poppies" ~Bob Neace ~ Wichita
"Stuck in a Round-a-Bout Again!" ~ Kay Tucker ~ Paola
Watercolor
1st Place"Prairie Rose" ~ Diane Engle ~ Great Bend
2nd Place"The Trees" ~ Pam Hayes ~ Wichita
Honorable Mention"I Once Had a Dream" ~ Von Pounds ~ Larned
"Made up Mind" ~ Matthew Miller ~ Hays
"Chaotic #2" ~ Can Long ~ Hays
Mixed Media
1st Place"Are the Stars Out Tonight" ~ Cal Mahin ~ Hays
2nd Place"Adobe" ~ Ann Horton ~ Wichita
Honorable Mention"Born in a Barn" ~ Kayann Ausherman ~ Haven
"Fragments" ~ Lawrence Robl ~ Ellinwood
Sculpture
1st Place"Relative Terrain" ~ Danielle Robinson ~ Hays
2nd Place"We are Not Amused" ~ Phyllis Hooker ~ Hutchinson
Honorable Mention"Ghost of Mae West" ~ Dustin Poche' ~ Russell
Ceramics
1st Place"Waves" ~ Dylan Seeney ~ Derby
2nd Place"Grass I" ~ Wendy Tan ~ Hays
Honorable Mention"Spirit of the Sky" ~ Barbara Stevens ~ Downs
Pastel
1st Place"Great Smoky Mountains" ~ Pam Hayes ~ Wichita
2nd Place"The Red Mill, Clinton, NJ" ~ Debra Ryan ~ Wichita
Honorable Mention"Squirrelly" ~ Sue Vautravers ~ Andover
Photography
1st Place"I Stand Alone" ~ Mike Frost ~ Russell
2nd Place"Kansas" ~ Jay Miller ~ Great Bend
Honorable Mention"Clouds Before Sunrise" ~ Karole Erikson ~ Great Bend
"Past Time" ~ Mike Frost ~ Russell
"No Mercy" ~ Candace Rachel ~ Plainville
"Branch and Leaves in Blue" ~ Karole Erikson ~ Great Bend
Computer Generated
1st Place"Full Grown' Longhorns" ~ Stan Shook ~ Wichita
2nd Place"Sandhill Cranes" ~ Stan Shook ~ Wichita
Honorable Mention -

Amateur Category

Oil
1st Place"Self Portrait with Rats" ~ Julia Kent ~ Hays
2nd Place"The Family ~ Kaitlyn Ekart-Eliot ~ Wamego
Honorable Mention"Encinitas Evening" ~ Mari Tetwiler~ Paola
"Inside the Windsor" ~ Krista Smith ~ Hays
"Home Sweet Home" ~ Julia Kent ~ Hays
"On Hold" ~ Hannah Lindo ~ Hays
Watercolor
1st Place"The Prophet" ~ Wayne Keeler ~ Salina
2nd Place"Loon" ~ Mary Kottermann ~ Great Bend
Honorable Mention -
Mixed Media
1st Place"Rachael" ~ Rachael Stroup ~ Belleville
2nd Place"Lucifer in Black" ~ Lucas Warren ~ Hays
Honorable Mention"Party Pooper" ~ Karissa Gonzalez ~ Hays
"Daughter" ~ Jody Weis ~ Wilson
"The Cage" ~ Juana Estrada ~ Hays
"Cowbirds" ~ Jessie Roberts ~ Shields
Sculpture
1st Place"Post-Dystopia" ~ Braden Bartlett ~ Hays
2nd Place"Figure No. 1" ~ Ashley Smith ~ Hays
Honorable Mention"Moment" ~ Kurt Breshears ~ Hays
"When the Last Tree has Fallen" ~ Chantel Bollinger ~ Hays
Ceramics
1st Place"Caramel" ~ Jordan Brown ~ Hays
2nd Place"Fish Bowl`" ~ Keagan Davis ~ Hays
Honorable Mention"Flowers Vase" ~ Fatimah Alhazmy ~ Hays
"Kissed by Ash" ~ Jordan Brown ~ Hays
"Rainforest Platter" ~ Don Crouse ~ Great Bend
Pastel
1st Place"Cuteness Overload" ~ Janet Aiken ~ Wichita
2nd Place"Woodland Scene" ~ Mary Kottmann ~ Great Bend
Honorable Mention"Colorful Reflection" ~ Chandler Reich ~ Russell
"Avenue A Park" ~ Phyllis Hooker ~ Hutchinson
Photography
1st Place"Bazaar Gold'" ~ Bob Benson ~ Wichita
2nd Place"Canyon Mist" ~ Kristi Nienke ~ Ogden
Honorable Mention"Kansas Gold" ~ Bob Benson ~ Wichita
"Coal Tipple Sunset" ~ Rex Rosenberg ~ Hoisington
Computer Generated
1st Place"Golden Harvest" ~ Jason Schaeffer ~ Wichita
2nd Place -
Honorable Mention -

Previous Years Results